Bryant Elementary

Bryant
Elementary

Children’s Book Award Nominees 2023-24

2024 Children’s Book Award Nominees

The OTTER Award

OTTER Award

This Washington State award is given yearly to a transitional chapter book for all students in grades K-5.

  • Aven Green, Sleuthing Machine by Dusti Bowling
  • Planetary-YUM by Drew Brockington
  • Blast Off! by Andrea J. Loney
  • Awesome Orange Birthday by Mitali Banerjee
  • My Kingdom of Darkness by Susan Tan
  • The Underdogs by Tracey West

Sasquatch Book Award

Sasquatch Award

This Washington State kids’ choice award is given yearly to a 4th-6th grade chapter book.   

  • Barakah Beats by Maleeha Siddiqui
  • Battle Dragons City of Thieves by Alex London
  • Ben Yokoyama and the Cookie of Doom by M. Swanson & R. Behr
  • The Boys in the Back Row by Mike Jung
  • Cece Rios and the Desert of Souls by Kaela Rivera
  • Concealed by Christina Diaz Gonzales
  • The Great Pet Heist by Emily Ecton
  • The Insiders by Mark Oshiro
  • A Kind of Spark by Elle McNicoll
  • Maya and the Robot by Eve L. Ewing
  • Playing the Cards by Varian Johnson
  • Starfish by Lisa Fipps

The William C. Towner Award

Towner Medal

This Washington State award is given yearly to an informational text for grades 2-6.

  • Do Bears Poop in the Woods? by Huw Lewis Jones
  • The Gardner of Alcatraz by Emma Bland Smith
  • Good Eating: The Short Life of Krill by Matt Tiley
  • A History of Underwear with Professor Chicken by Hannah Holt
  • Killer Underwear Invasion: How to Spot Fake News, Disinformation & Conspiracy Theories by Elise Gravel
  • Lion Lights: My Invention That Made Peace With Lions by Richard Turere and Shelly Pollock
  • Mega-Predators of the Past by Melissa Stewart
  • Splash! Ethelda Bleibtrey Makes Waves of Change by Elisa Boxer
  • The Sweetest Scoop: Ben & Jerry’s Ice Cream Revolution by Lisa Robinson
  • Washed Ashore: Making Art from Ocean Plastic by Kelly Crull

Washington Children’s Choice Picture Book Award

Washington Children's Choice Picture Book Logo

This Washington State award is given yearly to a picture book for all students in grades K-3.

  • Abdul’s Story by Jamilah Thompkins-Bigelow
  • Because Claudette by Tracey Baptiste
  • The Boy Who Loved Maps by Kari Allen
  • Chester Van Chime Who Forgot How to Rhyme by Avery Monsen
  • Chez Bob by Bob Shea
  • Chickadee: Criminal Mastermind by Monica Silvie
  • The Creature of Habit by Jennifer E. Smith
  • Except Antarctica! by Todd Sturgell
  • Friends are Forever by Dane Liu
  • Frog vs. Toad by Ben Mantle
  • Growing an Artist: The Story of a Landscaper and His Son by John Parra
  • Hamsters Make Terrible Roommates by Cheryl Klein
  • How to Party Like a Snail by Naseem Hrab
  • Knight Owl by Christopher Denise
  • Nigel and the Moon by Antwan Eady
  • Powwow Day by Traci Sorrell
  • The Three Billy Goats Gruff by Mac Barnett
  • The Very True Legend of the Mongolian Death Worms by Sandra Fay
  • A Walk in the Words by Molly Hudson Talbott
  • Yoshi and the Ocean by Lindsay Moore

Young Readers Choice Award

Young Reader's Choice Award

This Pacific Northwest Library Association award is given yearly to a Junior Division chapter book for all students in grades 4-6.

  • Unplugged by Gordon Korman
  • Pony by R.J. Palacio
  • The Lion of Mars by Jennifer Holm
  • Finding Junie Kim by Ellen Oh
  • Starfish by Lisa Fipps
  • The Last Cuentista by Donna Barba Higuera
  • Rez Dogs by Joseph Bruchac
  • The Accidental Apprentice by Amanda Foody

You may also be interested in

Photo of Bryant Library with logo

Bryant Read-A-Thon Results

A huge thanks to all that participated in the Bryant Annual Read-A-Thon! Students read over 1,700 hours over the break and raised lots of money to buy new books for the library! Most Minutes Read: K- Miles W, 1st- Zach W, 2nd- Wesley C, 3rd- Michael K, 4th- Cassidy H,…