Children’s Book Award Nominees 2023-24
Posted on: July 3, 2023
2024 Children’s Book Award Nominees
The OTTER Award
This Washington State award is given yearly to a transitional chapter book for all students in grades K-5.
- Aven Green, Sleuthing Machine by Dusti Bowling
- Planetary-YUM by Drew Brockington
- Blast Off! by Andrea J. Loney
- Awesome Orange Birthday by Mitali Banerjee
- My Kingdom of Darkness by Susan Tan
- The Underdogs by Tracey West
Sasquatch Book Award
This Washington State kids’ choice award is given yearly to a 4th-6th grade chapter book.
- Barakah Beats by Maleeha Siddiqui
- Battle Dragons City of Thieves by Alex London
- Ben Yokoyama and the Cookie of Doom by M. Swanson & R. Behr
- The Boys in the Back Row by Mike Jung
- Cece Rios and the Desert of Souls by Kaela Rivera
- Concealed by Christina Diaz Gonzales
- The Great Pet Heist by Emily Ecton
- The Insiders by Mark Oshiro
- A Kind of Spark by Elle McNicoll
- Maya and the Robot by Eve L. Ewing
- Playing the Cards by Varian Johnson
- Starfish by Lisa Fipps
The William C. Towner Award
This Washington State award is given yearly to an informational text for grades 2-6.
- Do Bears Poop in the Woods? by Huw Lewis Jones
- The Gardner of Alcatraz by Emma Bland Smith
- Good Eating: The Short Life of Krill by Matt Tiley
- A History of Underwear with Professor Chicken by Hannah Holt
- Killer Underwear Invasion: How to Spot Fake News, Disinformation & Conspiracy Theories by Elise Gravel
- Lion Lights: My Invention That Made Peace With Lions by Richard Turere and Shelly Pollock
- Mega-Predators of the Past by Melissa Stewart
- Splash! Ethelda Bleibtrey Makes Waves of Change by Elisa Boxer
- The Sweetest Scoop: Ben & Jerry’s Ice Cream Revolution by Lisa Robinson
- Washed Ashore: Making Art from Ocean Plastic by Kelly Crull
Washington Children’s Choice Picture Book Award
This Washington State award is given yearly to a picture book for all students in grades K-3.
- Abdul’s Story by Jamilah Thompkins-Bigelow
- Because Claudette by Tracey Baptiste
- The Boy Who Loved Maps by Kari Allen
- Chester Van Chime Who Forgot How to Rhyme by Avery Monsen
- Chez Bob by Bob Shea
- Chickadee: Criminal Mastermind by Monica Silvie
- The Creature of Habit by Jennifer E. Smith
- Except Antarctica! by Todd Sturgell
- Friends are Forever by Dane Liu
- Frog vs. Toad by Ben Mantle
- Growing an Artist: The Story of a Landscaper and His Son by John Parra
- Hamsters Make Terrible Roommates by Cheryl Klein
- How to Party Like a Snail by Naseem Hrab
- Knight Owl by Christopher Denise
- Nigel and the Moon by Antwan Eady
- Powwow Day by Traci Sorrell
- The Three Billy Goats Gruff by Mac Barnett
- The Very True Legend of the Mongolian Death Worms by Sandra Fay
- A Walk in the Words by Molly Hudson Talbott
- Yoshi and the Ocean by Lindsay Moore
Young Readers Choice Award
This Pacific Northwest Library Association award is given yearly to a Junior Division chapter book for all students in grades 4-6.
- Unplugged by Gordon Korman
- Pony by R.J. Palacio
- The Lion of Mars by Jennifer Holm
- Finding Junie Kim by Ellen Oh
- Starfish by Lisa Fipps
- The Last Cuentista by Donna Barba Higuera
- Rez Dogs by Joseph Bruchac
- The Accidental Apprentice by Amanda Foody