Skip To ContentSkip To Content

    Otter Award Logo

    The OTTER Award: This Washington State award is given yearly to a transitional chapter book for all students in grades K-5.

    • Didi Dodo, Future Spy: Recipe for Disaster (Didi Dodo, Future Spy: #1) by Tom Angleberger
    • Isle of Misfits #1: First Class  by Jamie Mae, illustrated by Freya Hartas
    • Mia Mayhem is a Superhero by Kara West
    • Sparks! by Ian Boothby, illustrated by Nina Matsumoto
    • Stealing the Sword! (Time Jumpers, book #1) by Wendy Mass
    • Truman the Dog (My Furry Foster Family, book #1) by Debbi Michiko Florence



    Sasquatch Award LogoSasquatch Book Award: This Washington State kids' choice award is given yearly to a 4th-6th grade chapter book.  

    • Small Spaces by Katherine Arden

    • Finding Langston by Lesa Cline-Ransome

    • Saving Winslow by Sharon Creech

    • Thisby Thestoop and the Black Mountain by Zac Gorman

    • Ban This Book by Alan Gratz

    • Junior Ninja Champion: The Competition Begins by Catherine Hapka

    • The Season of Styx Malone by Kekla Magoon

    • Nowhere Boy by Katherine Marsh

    • Bob by Wendy Mass and Rebecca Stead

    • Chester and Gus by Cammie McGovern

    • Explorer Academy: The Nebula Secret by Trudy Trueitt

    • Front Desk by Kelly Yang


    Towner Medal Logo

    The William C. Towner Award: This Washington State award is given yearly to an informational text for grades 2-6.

    • Comics: Easy as ABC - The Essential Guide to Comics for Kids by Ivan Brunetti
    • Evelyn the Adventurous Entomologist: The True Story of a World-Traveling Bug Hunter by Christine Evans
    • Gross as a Snot Otter: Discovering the World’s Most Disgusting Animals by Jess Keating
    • The Important Thing About Margaret Wise Brown by Mac Barnett
    • Nic Bishop Big Cats by Nic Bishop
    • The Roots of Rap: 16 Bars on the 4 Pillars of Hip-Hop by Carole Boston Weatherford
    • Summer Green to Autumn Gold: Uncovering Leaves’ Hidden Colors by Mia Posada
    • What a Waste: Trash, Recycling, and Protecting our Planet by Jess French
    • The Wonders of Nature by Ben Hoare
    • Your Amazing Digestion from Mouth through Intestine by Joanne Settel

     

    Washington Children's Choice LogoWashington Children's Choice Picture Book Award: This Washington State award is given yearly to a picture book for all students in grades K-3.

    • Be Kind  by Pat Zietlow Miller
    • Borrowing Bunnies: A Surprising True Tale of Fostering Bunnies by Cynthia Lord
    • The Boy Who Invented the Popsicle by Anne Renaud
    • Cyril and Pat by Emily Gravett
    • Don't Call Me Bear! by Aaron Blabey
    • Llama Destroys the World  by Jonathan Stutzman
    • Love, Z by Jessie Sima
    • Magic Ramen by Andrea Wang
    • My Papi Has a Motorcycle by Isabel Quintero
    • Ogilvy by Deborah Underwood
    • Once Upon a Goat by Dan Richards
    • Rescue and Jessica: A Life-Changing Friendship by Jessica Kensky
    • A Royal Ride : Catherine the Great's Great Invention by Kristen Fulton
    • Ruby Finds a Worry by Tom Percival
    • Skulls by Blair Thornburgh
    • Sweety by Andrea Zull
    • Take Your Pet to School Day by Linda Ashman
    • This is Not That Kind of Book by Christopher Healey
    • Tiny Feet Between the Mountains by Hannah Cha
    • The Very Impatient Caterpillar by Ross Burach


    Young Reader's Choice LogoYoung Readers Choice Award: This Pacific Northwest Library Association award is given yearly to a Junior Division chapter book for all students in grades 4-6.

    • Sweep: The Story of a Girl and Her Monster by Jonathan Auxier
    • The Serpent's Secret by Sayantani DasGupta
    • Granted by John David Anderson
    • Small Spaces by Katherine Arden
    • Arlo Finch in the Valley Of Fire by John August
    • Wings of Fire: The Dragonet Prophecy by Tui Sutherland, adapted by Barry Deutsch and Rachel Swirsky (Graphic Novel)
    • Positively Izzy by Terri Libenson
    • Inkling by Kenneth Oppel